Q. How do I cite myself in a paper?

Answer

If you reuse material from a previous paper you must cite yourself. Walden University's Writing Center has more information on avoiding self-plagiarism and how to format your citation in APA style. You can find a definition of self-plagiarism and further explanation in Sections 1.10 and 6.02 of the APA Publication Manaual, 6th edition.

  • Last Updated Jul 18, 2017
  • Views 21
  • Answered By Abby Lowery

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0